It’s that time of year again, with the six stars in contention for the coveted Gold Logie announced today. 

Scott Cam (The Block) is looking to win back-to-back Gold Logies, nominated for a second year alongside Asher Keddie (Offspring, Party Tricks), comedy duo Hamish Blake and Andy Lee, The Project presenter Carrie Bickmore and Stephen Peacocke (Home and Away). 

All six have been nominated for a Gold Logie in previous years while only Cam, Keddie and Blake have taken out the honours. 

It has been an extra big week for both women Keddie and Bickmore, with both welcoming new arrivals to their family. 

“It’s a nice thing to be recognised by both your audience and your peers,” Keddie told TV Week. 

“It’s a special moment that’s not lost on me.”

Carrie Bickmore humbly added, “Every year I am shocked [by the nomination].”

Advertisement
Advertisement

“I am just genuinely happy to be nominated, and a bit blown away by the time we get there on the actual night!”

Scott Cam made it very clear his eye was on a second consecutive Gold, but he said the event in itself is an honour to attend.

“Everyone always wishes they could go, I used to wish I could!” Scott says.

“They are good fun, and a chance to catch-up with all the people at the network you know, but rarely see. But, [the award] is very humbling. It’s very nice of all the people to vote.”

Home And Away favourite Peacocke, who plays Brax on the award winning show, said the recognition is just as much about the show’s popularity as it is his.

“It’s an honour to be nominated,” said Peakcocke.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“It’s a nod to the whole show and the cast.”

While Hamish and Andy were still pulling jokes when they were alerted to the nominations. 

“There [is] an amazing amount of talent at the Logies… and then there is Hamish and I,” Lee said. 

“No-one ever thinks they are going to get nominated,” adds Hamish.

“It’s a very weird thing, because you feel a bit guilty or that there’s been a mistake! You keep thinking [the nomination] will go to someone else who really works in television.”

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

Advertisement
Advertisement

Most Popular Awards

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Most Popular Personality on Australian TV

Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)        

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)

Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)    

Most Popular Actor

Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga, ABC)   

Craig McLachlan  (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)     

Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC 2)  

Advertisement
Advertisement

Luke Arnold  (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)          

Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)    

Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)        

Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Carlotta/Love Child, ABC/Nine Network) 

Advertisement
Advertisement

Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)    

Mandy McElhinney (Love Child, Nine Network)   

Most Popular Presenter

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)  

Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)      

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)       

Advertisement
Advertisement

Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)    

Most Popular New Talent

Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)  

Laura Brent(ANZAC Girls/INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, ABC/Channel Seven)

Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Samantha  Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

Olympia Valance (Neighbours, Network Ten)      

Most Popular Drama Program

Home And Away(Channel Seven)

House Husbands(Nine Network)

INXS: Never Tear Us Apart(Channel Seven)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Love Child(Nine Network)         

Offspring(Network Ten)

Most Popular Entertainment Program

Family Feud(Network Ten)

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America(Nine Network)          

Sunrise(Channel Seven)

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Project(Network Ten)

The Voice Australia(Nine Network)

Most Popular Reality Program

Big Brother(Nine Network)

Bondi Rescue(Network Ten)

Bondi Vet(Network Ten)

Advertisement
Advertisement

My Kitchen Rules(Channel Seven)

The Block(Nine Network)

Most Popular Sports Program

Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)

The AFL Footy Show(Nine Network)

The Cricket Show(Nine Network)

Advertisement
Advertisement

The NRL Footy Show(Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sport(Nine Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens(Channel Seven)

Getaway(Nine Network)

Grand Designs Australia(FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Selling Houses Australia(FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)

The Living Room(Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Awards

Most Outstanding Drama Series

Janet King(ABC)

Puberty Blues(Network Ten)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Rake(ABC)

The Code(ABC)

Wentworth(FOXTEL/SoHo)

Most Outstanding Miniseries Or Telemovie

ANZAC Girls(ABC)

Carlotta(ABC)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Devil’s Playground(FOXTEL/Showcase)

INXS: Never Tear Us Apart(Channel Seven)

The Broken Shore(ABC)

Most Outstanding Actor

Ashley Zukerman (The Code, ABC)       

John Noble (Devil’s Playground, FOXTEL/Showcase)       

Advertisement
Advertisement

Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies, Network Ten)

Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC) 

Most Outstanding Actress

Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)    

Denise Roberts (Schapelle, Nine Network)         

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jessica Marais (Carlotta, ABC) 

Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC)     

Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)        

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls, ABC)

Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)  

Advertisement
Advertisement

Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)        

Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca, SBS ONE)

Troy Kinne (Kinne, 7mate)        

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

Bogan Hunters(7mate)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell(ABC)

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Chaser’s Media Circus(ABC)

The Checkout(ABC)

The Voice Australia(Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

Black Comedy(ABC)

Legally Brown(SBS ONE)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Please Like Me(ABC 2)

Upper Middle Bogan(ABC)

Utopia(ABC)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

“Lindt Café Siege” (Seven News, Channel Seven)

“Moree” (NITV News, NITV)

Advertisement
Advertisement

“Peter Greste Trial” (7pm News, ABC)

“Sydney Siege” (Nine News, Nine Network)

“What Is Metadata” (Sky News, Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

“Banking Bad” (Four Corners, ABC)

“Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson Interview” (Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson Interview, Network Ten)

Advertisement
Advertisement

“Ice Towns” (The Feed, SBS2)

“Joining the Fight” (Insight, SBS One)

“Searching for C11” (Australian Story, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

Brilliant Creatures(ABC)

Changing Minds(ABC)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Coast Australia(FOXTEL/The History Channel)

First Contact(SBS ONE)

The War That Changed Us(ABC)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS ONE)

2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

Advertisement
Advertisement

KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)

Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2014 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bushwhacked!(ABC3)

Move It Mob Style(NITV)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Nowhere Boys(ABC3)

Tashi(7Two)

The Worst Year Of My Life, Again!(ABC3)